Privacy Policy

Here at Visibly Health, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy at all times. Visibly Health is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and will treat your personal data in accordance with that Act. If you have any queries about this statement, please CONTACT US.

Visibly Health may ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified with when using our site. This information will be used accordingly with this privacy statement.

Visibly Health may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this page once in a while to ensure that you are content with any changes.

What information do we collect?
The various forms of information we may collect include the following:

  • Names and addresses
  • E-mail addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Fax numbers
  • Credit / Debit card details

What is the information used for?
We require this information to help us understand your needs and provide quality service overall. Other reasons include the following:

  • In-house record keeping
  • We may use the information to better our products and services
  • For compliance with the law
  • We may need to share your information with our trading subsidiaries, service providers, associated organisations and agents for the purposes mentioned above.

Visibly Health will not sell or publicise your information in any way unless you have specifically asked us to.

We will also not share your information with other like-minded organisations for marketing purposes unless you have previously indicated that you are happy for us to do so.

Controlling your personal information
Visibly Health is committed to ensuring that your information is protected. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online.

By providing your personal information to us including any “sensitive” personal information you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with purposes mentioned above and this privacy statement.

You also consent to Visibly Health to transferring any required information, for any of the purposes mentioned above, to countries and/or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of protection as the UK. In the event of any such transfer, Visibly Health will, if appropriate, ensure that your information is protected properly.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 for which a small fee may be payable.

The Data Controller at Visibly Health is Debbie Jones.

There are times when data can be withheld without having to tell the person requesting why (https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/find-out-what-data-an-organisation-has-about-you) .

If you are not happy with the response to a data subject access request you can contact the information commissioners office.

You have the right to inform us of any inaccuracies in information held and can have this corrected.

Changes
If your personal details change, please notify us at the above address in order to help us to keep your information up to date.

Your Rights
Under data protection law you have the right to change or withdraw your consent and to request details of any personal data that we hold about you.

Where we have no legitimate reason to continue to hold your information, you have the right to be forgotten.

If you wish to inform us of changes in consent for marketing please contact us at: Visibly Health, St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS or email: info@visiblyhealth.co.uk

Further details of your rights can be obtained by visiting the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/.